Electrical Directive: Recreational Vehicles

27 February 2015

Reference #:  D-EL 2015-01

This Directive is being issued by a provincial safety manager pursuant to section 30 of the Safety Standards Act.

References:
Bill 19 – 2003 Safety Standards Act
B.C. Reg. 100/2004 Electrical Safety Regulation
B.C. Reg. 105/2004 Safety Standards General Regulation
IB-EL 2015-01 Information Bulletin

Electrical Safety Regulation, Section 21:

Certification or approval mark required for electrical equipment

21 (1) Subject to subsections (3) and (4), a person must not use electrical equipment in British Columbia, or offer for sale, sell, display or otherwise dispose of electrical equipment for use in British Columbia, unless the electrical equipment displays a label or mark as follows:

(a) a certification mark;

(b) a label or mark of a certification agency that is acceptable to the appropriate provincial safety manager to certify electrical equipment for a specific installation;

(c) an approval mark issued under section 10 of the Act;

(d) in the case of used manufactured homes, used factory-built structures and used recreational vehicles, a label supplied by the appropriate provincial safety manager.

(2) An approval mark under subsection (1) (c) signifies compliance with requirements in respect of fire and electrical shock hazards only.

Interpretation:

“Recreational vehicle” is interpreted as meaning any recreational unit that is built on a single chassis mounted on wheels and is intended to provide temporary living quarters for recreational, camping, travel, or seasonal use and has its own motive power or is mounted on or towed by another vehicle.

The requirement for certification or approval applies to all recreational vehicles that are offered for sale, sold, displayed, or used in British Columbia.

Certification or approval is required for all of the following integrated components of the recreational vehicle:

  • Electrical wiring, and
  • Electrical equipment that is intended to be connected by a cord and attachment plug to a source of electrical supply not exceeding 250 V between conductors or 150 V to ground in accordance with rules of the BC Electrical Code, including on-board generators or inverters.

Certification or approval is not required for 6 or 12 V battery-operated vehicular lighting and brake wiring systems specified in CSA Z240.1.2 provided that the conductors of such systems are not or cannot come into contact with the conductors of the higher voltage system.

A recreational vehicle is deemed to be used in British Columbia if:

  • licensed by the Insurance Corporation of British Columbia, in accordance with the Motor Vehicle Act; and
  • other than 6 or 12 volt wiring used only for vehicular operation, electric lighting and power circuits are connected at any time to an electrical supply.

The requirements of Electrical Safety Regulation, s. 21 are interpreted as including all recreational vehicles that have been imported for use or sale in British Columbia.

Recreational vehicles that are brought into British Columbia for temporary use only, and are not licensed by the Insurance Corporation of British Columbia in accordance with the Motor Vehicle Act, are not interpreted as being subject to this regulation.

Ulrich Janisch
Provincial Safety Manager, Electrical